Home Annual Report 2014: Trustees and Staff

Annual Report 2014: Trustees and Staff

None of our work would be possible without the guidance of our distinguished board and the dedication of our talented staff in 2014.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

David Rockefeller, Jr.
Board Chair
Director and Former Chairman
Rockefeller & Co.

Ann Fudge
Retired Chairman & CEO
Young & Rubicam Brands

Helene D. Gayle
President & CEO
CARE USA

Alice Huang
Senior Faculty Associate
California Institute of Technology

Martin L. Leibowitz
Managing Director
Morgan Stanley

Monica Lozano
Chief Executive Officer
ImpreMedia, LLC

Strive Masiyiwa
Executive Chairman
Econet Wireless International

Diana Natalicio
President
The University of Texas at El Paso

Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
Coordinating Minister for the Economy and Minister of Finance
Federal Republic of Nigeria

Richard D. Parsons
Senior Advisor
Providence Equity Partners LLC

Judith Rodin
President
The Rockefeller Foundation

John W. Rowe
Professor, The Mailman School of Public Health
Department of Health Policy and Management
Columbia University

Ravi Venkatesan
Founder Chairman
Social Venture Partners India

 

EXECUTIVE TEAM

Judith Rodin – President

Zia Khan – Vice President, Foundation Initiatives

Patrick Brennan – Chief of Staff

Peter Madonia – Chief Operating Officer

Neill McG. Coleman – Vice President, Global Communications

Shari Patrick – General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

 

AFRICA REGIONAL OFFICE

Mamadou Biteye – Managing Director, Africa

Eme Essien – Sr. Associate Director

Catherine M Gachanja – Administrative Assistant

C.D. Glin – Associate Director

Susan Soila Kagondu – Sr. Program Associate

Olivia Njoki Karanja – Program Associate

Regina W Karanja – Administrative Assistant

Betty Kibaara – Project Coordinator

Mwihaki Kimura Muraguri – Associate Director, Health

Betty Kagwiria Koome – Program Associate

Zuhura Atieno Masiga – Administrative Assistant

Melkzadeck Okwemba – Office Assistant/Driver

Achieng’ Otieno – Communications Officer

Juliet Wangui Thenya – Finance & Administration Manager

Mary N Wangugi – Finance & Administration Assistant/Accountant

Grace Angela Wangechi – Administrative Assistant

 

ASIA REGIONAL OFFICE

Ashvin Dayal – Associate Vice President, Managing Director, Asia

Anna Brown – Sr. Associate Director

Paksupa Chanarporn – Executive Assistant

Ananyaporn Doungnakorn – Accountant

Kimberly D. Junmookda – Program Associate

Suchart Komol – Office Assistant/Driver

Kanitha Kongrukgreatiyos – Communications Officer

Phiradol Koopthavonrerk – Program Associate

Stefan Nachuk – Associate Director

Pakkaphong Pakdeepipath – Administrative and Front Desk Assistant

Pimpavadee Phaholyothin – Associate Director

Kitima Praphandha – Executive Assistant

Somkiat  Rongchitprapus – Senior Accountant

Natakorn Satienchayakorn – Administrative Assistant

Busaba Tejagupta – Sr. Office & Grants Manager

Pariphan Uawithya – Sr. Program Associate

Praerung Uennatornwaranggoon – Sr. Program Associate

 

BELLAGIO STUDY AND CONFERENCE CENTER

Rob Garris – Managing Director

Pilar Palacia – Managing Director, Bellagio Study and Conf. Center

Juanita Frazier-Martin – Administrative Assistant

Michelle Martin – Temporary Administrative Assistant

Alison B. Russo – Program Associate, Bellagio Programs

Cameron Smith – Intern, Bellagio Programs

Paola Bianchi – Administration Manager

Paolo Bido – Waiter

Antonio Billai – Waiter

Dina Caola – House Staff

Claudio D’Onghia – Waiter

Luisa Fumagalli – Dishwasher

Albino Gandola – Waiter

Silvana Gandola – House Staff

Andrea Gilardoni – Maintenance

Enrica Gilardoni – Manager, Administration and Finance

Marina Gilardoni – House Staff

Nadia Rosa Gilardoni – Conference Coordinator

Silvano Gilardoni – Dishwasher

Simona Gilardoni – Supplies Coordinator

Umbertina Gilardoni – House Staff

Vittorio Gilardoni – Waiter

Diana Maria Gonzalez – Kitchen Assistant

Paolo Gramatica – Maintenance

Francesco Manera – Waiter

Laura Maranesi – House Staff

Yinet Martinez – Dishwasher

Mauro Mazzucchi – Maintenance

Giancarlo Miglio – Grounds & Operations Manager

Victoria Monsalve – House Staff

Paolo Negroni – Cook

Elena Ongania – Receptionist/Residents Assistant

Alessandro Petrone – Waiter

Laura Podio – Conference Coordinator

Luca Ravasio – Maintenance

Beppino Salvadori – Cook

Arianna Sancassani – Supplies Coordinator

Giacomo Sancassani – Chef

Rupasena Sembapperuma – Waiter

Attilio Stolfi – Waiter

Ermanno Stradiotti – Waiter

Rosa Zambetti – House Staff

Marzia Zucchi – Dishwasher

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS

Neill M. Coleman – Vice President, Global Communications

Michael Berkowitz – Managing Director

Lissette C. Bernal-Cruz – Manager, Knowledge Management

Jereme Bivins – Digital Media Manager

Robert Bykofsky – Records Manager

Traci E Carpenter – Sr. Speechwriter

Vinson Cunningham – Deputy Speechwriter

James Geneske – Director of Digital

Laura R Gordon – Sr. Associate Director, Communications

Jeremy Hutchins – Digital Experience Manager

Gabriel Jacobs – Digital Media Manager

Scott M. Leeb – Managing Director, Knowledge Management

Carey A Meyers – Associate Director, Communications

Julie Miller – Intern, Media Relations

Alanna Miyajima – Intern, Media Relations

Selina Patton – Administrative Assistant

Lauren F. Philson – Digital Assets Manager

Iracel Rivero – Executive Assistant

Valerie Sanders – Intern, Content Strategy

Erissa Scalera – Communications Officer

Daniel Sheehan – Intern, Medial Relations

Katherine Sweeney – Intern, Knowledge Management

 

FACILITIES AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Hilary M. Castillo – Director, Facilities & Administrative Services

William J Cardinale – Facilities Manager

David H. Koplitz – Facilities Coordinator

Cahaley Markman – Receptionist

Gilbert Martinez – Facilities Assistant

Esma Jacqueline Myers-Thomas – Administrative/Purchasing Assistant

 

FOUNDATION INITIATIVES

Zia Khan – Vice President, Foundation Initiatives

Carolyn Bancroft – Sr. Program Associate

Lorenzo Bernasconi – Associate Director

Amira T Bliss – Sr. Program Associate

Clare Boland – Associate Director

Frederick Boltz – Managing Director

Kerry J. Brennan – Program Associate

Sundaa Ayo Bridgett-Jones – Associate Director

Karl W. Brown – Associate Director

Caroline Budhan – Administrative Assistant

Charlanne Burke – Sr. Program Associate

Julie M. Carandang – Administrative Assistant

Abigail C Carlton – Associate Director

Samuel Trask Carter – Associate Director

Lillian W Chege – Program Associate

Adam Connaker – Innovative Finance Short-Term Assistant

Mary M. Cox – Intern, Innovation

Michael Criscuolo – Administrative Assistant

Humaira Faiz – Intern, Program Related Investments

Leora Friedman – Project 55 Fellow

Jing Fu – Project 55 Fellow

Brinda Ganguly – Associate Director

Thomas Helmick – Administrative Assistant

Oseloka O. Idigbe – Intern, Secure Livelihoods

John S Irons – Managing Director

Kippy Joseph – Associate Director

Yigal Kerszenbaum – Program Associate

Ann Nancy Kete – Managing Director

Ryan Leeds – Administrative Assistant

Saadia H. Madsbjerg – Managing Director

Robert Marten – Sr. Program Associate

Kathryn Maughan – Administrative Assistant

Michael Myers – Senior Policy Officer and Director Centennial Programming

Sheetal Matani – Research & Project Manager

Rehana Nathoo – Program Associate

Andrea Porter – Administrative Assistant

Carmella A. Richards – Administrative Assistant

Cristina Rumbaitis Del Rio – Sr. Associate Director

Suman Sureshbabu – Associate Director

Hilary B. Tabish – Associate Director

John B. Thomas – Sr. Program Associate

Edwin Torres – Associate Director

Nora A. Updegrove – Administrative Assistant

Jeanette D. Vega – Managing Director

Phung T. Vo – Innovative Finance Short-Term Assistant

Alyson Wise – Program Associate

Hunter Scott Goldman – Program Associate

Faizal Karmali – Associate Director, Global Engagement Network

Devon Klatell – Associate Director, Strategic Planning

Caroline Boyd Kronley – Associate Director

Joselito Manasan – Executive Assistant

Monica Munn – Strategy Associate

Evan Yalow O’Donnell – Strategy Associate

Ryan M. Whalen – Director, Office of VP, Initiatives and Strategy

 

HUMAN RESOURCES

Samantha Gilbert – Chief Human Resources Officer

Susan Suh – Interim, Director Human Resources

Djuana Beranger – Talent Recruitment Partner

Rita Boscaino – Manager, Compensation & Benefits

Juan C. Brito – Associate Director, Human Resources

David DeCooman – Executive Assistant

Christopher R Grygo – Learning & Development Officer

Lillian L. Johnson – HR Assistant

Chaim Y. Singer – Intern, Diversity and Inclusion

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Scott Ceniza-Levine – Chief Technology Officer

Cheryle Anne Calandra – IT Assistant

Jose L Diaz – Project Manager, IT

Nicholas Fulk – Business Systems Integration Developer

Vito L. Romano – Help Desk Administrator

Carolyn E. Wendrowski – Associate Director

 

INVESTMENTS OFFICE

Donna J. Dean – Chief Investment Officer

Emily M. Berger – Director, Risk and Operations

Ronald J. Chen – Managing Director

Douglass Hamilton Coyle – Managing Director

Diane L. Eckerle – Executive Assistant

Suesa Kanesha Iopu – Investment Assistant

Lauren K Jacobson – Director

Jay Kim – Investment Analyst

Chun Lai – Deputy Chief Investment Officer

Kaitlyn McCabe – Investment Analyst

Michelle Y. Pak – Managing Director

Cindy Ying Shiung – Manager of Investment Operations

Moira Stone – Investment Assistant

Fei Xue – Investment Associate

 

MONITORING AND EVALUATION

Nancy M MacPherson – Managing Director, Evaluation

Laura Fishler – Evaluation Coordinator

Jill K. Hannon – Evaluation Associate

Joseph Peralta – Administrative Assistant

Jennifer Lynn Rosenzweig – Associate Director, Monitoring & Organizational Performance

 

OFFICE OF FINANCIAL RESOURCES

Ellen Taus – Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer

Taylor Cembalisty – Intern, Finance

Alexander M Danik – Investment Accountant

Irena DiMario – Manager of Financial Reporting

George R. Hall – Accountant

Dominick J Impemba – Controller

Olena Kosheva – Grants Accountant

Mi K. Lo – Accountant

Manisha B Nayi – Analyst

Marcia C. Noureldin – Accountant, Payroll & Accounts Payable

Wan Xu – Intern, Finance

 

OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL

Shari L Patrick – General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Erica Lisa Guyer – Associate General Counsel

Sheila C. Smith – Executive Assistant

 

OFFICE OF GRANTS MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM OPERATIONS

Pamela O’Kane Foster – Managing Director, Program Operations and Associate General Counsel

Andrea J. Ace – Sr. Program Operations Associate

Jason D. Boone – Executive Assistant

Jennifer R. Cooper – Grants Manager

Bronwen D. Fitzsimons – Grants Specialist

Peter L. Helm – Manager Grants Administration

Veronika Knierim – Sr. Analyst

Thomas S. O’Donnell – Grants Assistant

Donald W. Roeseke Jr. – Grants Manager

Michele M. Tall – Program Operations Associate

 

OPERATIONS

Peter J. Madonia – Chief Operating Officer

Jessica R Freireich – Director of Portfolio Mgt. and Organizational Performance

Janet O’Connell – Executive Assistant

Paul S. Szeto – Associate Director, Organizational Excellence

Sarah E Troup – Associate Director, Portfolio Managment

 

PRESIDENT’S OFFICE

Judith Rodin – President

Emily Arouth – Administrative Assistant

Patrick J. Brennan – Chief of Staff

Louise Ann Lopez – Executive Assistant to the President

Joshua A Murphy – Program Associate

Alexandria Gabrielle Phillips – Administrative Assistant

Keisha Senter – Sr. Associate Director

 

RESEARCH

Claudia Juech – Associate Vice President, Strategic Research

Rachel Bergenfield – Sr. Program Associate

Jenny Deady – Administrative Assistant

Rebekkah A. Hogan – Program Associate

Farhat Jilalbhoy – Program Associate

Benjamin Kahn – Associate Director, Communications & Strategic Research

Bethany L. Martin-Breen – Program Associate

Kevin S. O’Neil – Associate Director

Elizabeth Pena – Records Analyst